Science Development Foundation hosts event dedicated to National Salvation Day and Ramadan
Speaking at the event, Executive Director of the Fund Elchin Babayev spoke about national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to power in 1993 and his political situation at that time. "With the high political skill of Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan was able to escape the civil war, political chaos and the country entered a long-term path of development. laid. The importance of today is further enhanced by Azerbaijan's position in the world community, becoming a stable and prosperous country, protecting its citizens. " E.Babayev is the policy of the National Leader
President Ilham Aliyev has said successful progress has been achieved in Azerbaijan in recent years as well as in all fields. The return of the world-famous statesman, national leader Heydar Aliyev to power on June 15, 1993 is characterized by the fateful political event in the centuries-old history of our people. On October 18, 1991, Azerbaijan proclaimed its independence for the second time in the 20th century. Unfortunately, in the early years of independence, the novice and novice were leading the state administration. The occupation of Azerbaijani lands by the Armenian occupationists, the increasingly aggravated political situation, and the social condition of the population aggravated by the situation necessitated the country to be able to escape from these crises and to be able to lead the people behind.
All the strata of the society were convinced that the only person capable of removing a newly independent country from a severe and unstable state was Heydar Aliyev. Socio-economic and political development in the country after Heydar Aliyev's return to power after the insistent demand of the people in 1993 played a decisive role in strengthening our state, joining the civilized world to a comprehensive integration process and building a modern society that provided strategic interests of our people. Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is tireless has become a mighty state with confidence in the future as a result of its activities.
At the end of the event congratulations were made on the occasion of Ramadan, which coincided with the same date as the National Salvation Day.