15 June - the day of national salvation of the Azerbaijani people was celebrated in Science Development Foundation
In his speech, the Executive Director Elchin Babayev spoke about national leader Heydar Aliyev coming back to power in 1993 and political situation at that time.
Azerbaijan has gained its independence in October 1991. But first years of independence were marked by the vacuum of the political power and total crisis of the State’s foundations and all its institutions, including army and national security bodies. The situation was further exacerbated by irredentist aggression of Armenia. Real menace of civil war became apparent in Azerbaijan in summer, 1993. During such vitally important times for the Motherland, Heydar Aliyev came back to power. He has been elected as the Chairman of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan on June 15, 1993. Since that time, the 15th of July has laid into our history as the Day of the National Salvation. In June 1997, the Milli Mejlis has announced this day as holiday in accordance with public opinion.