24 years have passed since the occupation of Fuzuli district of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia
August 24 2017
In August 1993 Armenia intensified its military operations to occupy the Fizuli region of Azerbaijan. In order to remove the historical traces of Azerbaijani people from Fuzuli, the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia destroyed a great number of cultural and historical institutions in the town.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is confident that for the purposes of lasting peace, security and stability in the South Caucasus, there is no alternative other than by concerted efforts of the international community to convince the Republic of Armenia to put an end to the illegal occupation of the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, to ensure that inalienable rights of Azerbaijani internally displaced persons to return to their places of origin is fully recognized and implemented.