Azerbaijan celebrates National Flag Day
The Azerbaijani Democratic Republic adopted the Azerbaijani tricolor as the national flag of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on 9 November 1918. The state flag is a symbol of Azerbaijan's national sovereignty and to highlight its importance to Azerbaijan, on 17 November 2009, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to declare 9 November as National Flag Day and a legal holiday.
The national tricolor, which is the face of the country and the most highly ranked symbol of independence, symbolizes Azerbaijani people' patriotism, aspirations, and sentiments in their continuous struggle for independence. The national flag, which consists of three equal wide horizontal stripes, is not just a combination of blue, red and green colors. Each color has its own meaning. An eight-pointed star and a crescent of white color are placed in the middle of the red stripe. The first blue stripe stands for the Turkic origin of Azerbaijani people and its Turkic heritage and is connected with the idea of Turkism. The middle red stripe means building a modern society, developing democracy, modernization, and development. The third green stripe expresses affiliation to the Islamic civilization and the Islamic religion.